Home Data Protection

Data protection

Data Protection Policy (Privacy Policy)

The protection of your personal data is our utmost priority. This principle applies equally to our website and its offers as well as to our conventional services. We want you to feel safe and secure when visiting our web pages. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. It goes without saying that we adhere to the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act.

1. Acquisition, processing and use of personal data

In particular, personal data pertains to information regarding your identity. This includes, for instance, information such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. As a rule, you can visit our website without us requiring any personal information from you. The initial information we gain from you is only the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, our web pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We collect this data exclusively in an anonymous form with the purpose of improving our website and for statistical purposes. To this end, please see our information pertaining to user tracking under point no. 4.

Personal information, i.e. your location, name and e-mail address is collected as part of our contact form in order to make contact with you.

Furthermore, we collect the following personal data as part of the online application: first name, surname, general address data, telephone number and e-mail address.

You can also update personal data as computer files (text and photo files). This information is provided on a voluntary basis, and will only be collected, processed and used by us with your consent. If any information is labelled as “*obligatory fields”, this indicates the minimum amount of information required for appropriate communication with you as the applicant: if this information is not provided, we cannot store or forward the data.

The data collected as part of the online application is processed and used exclusively to check your suitability for the job you are envisaging as well as to communicate with you, the applicant.

Your personal data will only be forwarded to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of our services (e.g. communication by letter, telephone, fax or e-mail, inspection of the application documents), we are obliged to in individual cases due to legal regulations or court decisions or you expressly grant your prior written consent to the forwarding to third parties. No information or data will be forwarded to third parties beyond this.

We do not process personal data in states outside of the field of application covered by Directive 95/46/EU from 24 October 1995 (ABl. EU no. L 281 p. 31). With regard to user tracking, the information contained in no. 4 applies.

2. E-mail communication and security

We are available by e-mail. If you send us an e-mail, we only process and use your e-mail address for the purpose of corresponding with you: naturally, we do not forward this information to third parties. Unfortunately, a secure e-mail process is currently not available. For this reason, if you wish to send us a message whose contents you would not send via a normal postcard, we would like to recommend sending it by standard mail or making contact by telephone (see Legal Notice).

3. Use of cookies

The use of cookies, i.e. small text files, which are stored on the user’s computer, are for the security of the applicant and the customer. No personal data is saved in the cookies. Cookies ensure the smooth running of our website.

4. Note on user tracking

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer to help the analysis of how you use the site. As a rule, the data on your use of this website obtained via the cookie is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event of the activation of the setting to make the IP anonymous on this website, however, the IP address is shortened beforehand within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement pertaining to the European Economic Area. It is only in exceptional cases that the complete IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics will not be compiled with other data by Google. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser software: however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Moreover, you can prevent the future collection of the data produced by the cookie which refers to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link (
(http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ). Further information is available from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html (general information about Google Analytics and data protection). We would like to point out that the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” has been added to Google Analytics in order to guarantee the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking):
Facebook Our website uses so-called social plug-ins of the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can generally recognise them by the “thumbs-up” symbol. Click here for an overview of Facebook’s social plug-ins: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.
When you retrieve our website, a connection is made between your browser and the servers of Facebook. The content of the plug-in is directly transmitted to your browser, which incorporates it in our website. Unfortunately, we therefore have little influence on or knowledge about the extent of the data collected by Facebook with the aid of this plug-in.
By means of integrating the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that a user has retrieved the relevant page of the website. If you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you select the plug-ins (by clicking onto them), the relevant information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook, where it is saved. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to learn your IP address and store it. According to Facebook, however, the IP address is only saved in an anonymous form in Germany. If you are a member of Facebook and don’t want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it with your member data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.
Further information regarding the purpose and scope of the data collection and the processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as information regarding your rights and setting options is available here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, such as via the “Facebook Blocker” or the “AdBlock Plus” add-on for Firefox.

5. Change to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments or legal changes. In these cases, we will also change our data protection information accordingly. For this reason, please see the latest version of our Data Protection Notice.

6. Your rights

If you have given us your consent to collect and process personal data, you can revoke this consent for the future at any time.
As a user of our web pages, you can request data from us at any time regarding which of your personal data is stored for which purpose. Furthermore, you can request the correction of incorrect data or the deletion of data whose storage is inadmissible or no longer required. Please contact the responsible department below.

7. Questions or complaints

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data,
please contact the Data Protection Officer who will gladly advise you in the event of questions and complaints.

8. Responsible department according to § 3 para. 7 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act):

Arcqus GmbH
Steindamm 96
20099 Hamburg

Telefon: +49 40 369878-0
Telefax: +49 40 369878-20

E-Mail: info@arcqus.com
Web: www.arcqus.com

9. Data Protection Officer according to § 4f BDSG:
Christian Hein
c/o 7S Group GmbH
Torstraße 20
70173 Stuttgart
E-Mail: DSB@7s.com

Stand: 04.07.2014